craw-white

GDPR and PDPA Compliance Services

  • Home
  • GDPR and PDPA Compliance Services
GDPR and PDPA Compliance Services

GDPR and PDPA Compliance Services in Singapore

The acronym GDPR or EU GDPR stands for the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, which came into effect on 25th May 2018.  However, the EU GDPR will implement in an enterprise outside the European Union for as long as the corresponding organization provides goods or services to persons in the EU or controls their behavior patterns within the EU.  Similarly, the PDPA is Singapore’s owned Personal Data Protection Act, commonly referred to as Singapore Personal Data Protection Act.

Get Free Sample Report


Are you ready for the Best VAPT Services in Singapore?

Contact Craw Security -- the Best VAPT Solutions Provider in Singapore.
Fill Up the form right now!

What is EU GDPR Compliance?

The EU GDPR is basically a compliance service offered by Craw Security to check on an organization taking logical steps or not to secure the datasets of the individuals falling into the territory of the European Union.  Moreover, PCPC, or Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore, has taken many crucial steps in order to maintain the integrity of the database of the citizens within the EU, maintaining EU GDPR Compliance in Singapore.

Moreover, Craw Security is fully committed to delivering quality EU GDPR Compliance Services in Singapore for individuals and organizations thinking about working out any business hailing from any niche in the territory of the European Union.

What are the Benefits of the EU GDPR Compliance Services in Singapore?

There are many prominent benefits of EU GDPR Compliance Services in Singapore taken from the house of Craw Security, possessing many experienced advisors cum facilitators that offer quality knowledge transfer that would be very advantageous for your organization.  In addition, the EU GDPR replaced the older version of the EU information Protection Directive in 2018.

Several organizations that are based outside the EU that monitor or provide merchandise and services to individuals within the EU can nicely observe the new European rules and regulations that cling to a similar level of protection of non-public databases.

EU GDPR Compliance

As a general rule, Craw Security offers a primetime set of algorithms in a proper methodology that delivers a systematic approach to our advisors cum facilitators to detect every single loophole in the management that can come to the limelight while an auditor checks them for scrutinization.

Moreover, we have enlisted our productive approach in a proper sequence as follows:

  • Assessment
  • GAP Analysis
  • Policies, Data Privacy Impact Assessment
  • Guidance in implementing technical
  • Roadmap
  • Planning

GDPR Deliverables

One has to come up with the following-mentioned deliverables that are genuinely assisted by the professional advisor with sincere experience to comply with the corresponding EU GDPR Compliance by Craw Security, the Best VAPT Solutions Provider in Singapore:

  • GAP Assessment Report
  • Data Privacy Impact Assessment Report
  • Policies for GDPR
  • Privacy Governance Framework
  • Roadmap
  • Audit Report
  • Key Aspects of GDPR

What personal data can be collected in Singapore?

Under the Singapore PDPA regime, a CE can only collect some sort of allowed database of a client (or patient) so that it doesn’t overrule the right to privacy of the client.

Moreover, we have tried to elaborate on some of the points that are important from the perspective of a healthcare customer of the permitted CEs.

Peculiarly Determining Datasets:

  • Complete Name of the client
  • NRIC Number or FIN (Foreign Identification Number)
  • Unique Number on Passport
  • Personal Mobile and/ or Telephone Number
  • Individual’s Facial Image (e.g., in a photograph or video recording)
  • Individual’s Voice Notes (e.g., in a voice recording)
  • Fingerprints
  • Iris Scanned Image
  • Individual’s DNA Profile

Unique Generic Data of Individual:

  • Gender
  • Age
  • Nationality
  • Occupational Info
  • Educational Info
  • Income Database
  • Spending Habits
  • Previous Medical Records

Exempted Personal Data Types in Singapore PDPA:

  • An individual’s business contact details like one’s name, position, title, business phone number & address, occupational email ID, or fax number.
  • A deceased person’s individual database who has been dead for more than 10 years.
  • A recorded personal data of 100 years.

Compliance under Singapore PDPA

The Government of the Republic of Singapore has outlined 8 obligations in the Singapore PDPA Compliance for the organization gathering and utilizing personal data must follow the below-mentioned things:

  1. Consent, Objective Restriction, and Notification Obligation
  2. Access and Correction Obligation
  3. Accuracy Obligation
  4. Protection Obligation
  5. Retention Restriction Obligation
  6. Transfer Restriction Obligation
  7. Openness Obligation
  8. Do Not Call Provisions

Frequently Asked Questions

About GDPR and PDPA Compliance Services in Singapore

The European Union’s GDPR, or General Data Protection Regulation, applies to organizations in Singapore and other distinct countries that are functioning to offer any goods and/ or services to or monitor the behavior of individuals in the nations of the European Union, even if those entities do not have a physical presence in the EU.
Yes, Singapore has a data protection law, which is widely termed as Singapore PDPA or Personal Data Protection Act, that offers a baseline standard of personal data protection within the country. In addition, it completes sector-based legal and regulatory frameworks like the Banking Act and Insurance Act.
In crisp words, the EU GDPR implies both private and public agencies, whereas the Singapore PDPA immensely rules out public agencies and bodies acting on behalf of public organizations from its scope.
The EU GDPR establishes 7 principles for the legal handling of personal data. In addition, handling comprises the gathering, organization, structuring, storage, modification, consultation, usage, transmission, mixture, limitation, erasure, or destruction of personal information.
Yes, GDPR even applies to the organization offering free services in the countries of the European Union as per Article 3 of the GDPR that states the EU GDPR applies to any organization functioning from anywhere in the world that offers goods and services in the EU (whether paid or for free), or monitors the behavior of people in the EU.